Facebook  Twitter 

SMFHacks.com

+- +-

SMFHacks.com

+- User Information

Welcome, Guest.
Please login or register.
 
 
 
Forgot your password?

+- Forum Stats

Members
Total Members: 11230
Latest: chapinpratt
New This Month: 17
New This Week: 3
New Today: 1
Stats
Total Posts: 33694
Total Topics: 6009
Most Online Today: 106
Most Online Ever: 2482
(April 09, 2011, 06:02:45 pm)
Users Online
Members: 0
Guests: 67
Total: 67

Author Topic: 1.3.10 add listing menu glitch maybe?  (Read 1228 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline cosmicx

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
    • View Profile
    • Baguio Ads | Baguio City Online Classifieds Ads
1.3.10 add listing menu glitch maybe?
« on: June 02, 2011, 11:06:23 am »
hello,

i think there is some glitch in add listing menu when clicking category.. it does not recognizer sub-categories

im expecting like this

where category

For Sale - computers, Parts & Accessories has a sub category  Mothersboards and Cpu Cooler.



Where in this image


sub-category is treaded just like a parent category
« Last Edit: June 02, 2011, 11:13:06 am by cosmicx »

Offline SMFHacks

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12303
    • View Profile
Re: 1.3.10 add listing menu glitch maybe?
« Reply #1 on: June 02, 2011, 11:14:03 am »
Yeah it won't. I thought about it but the main issue I had. Was since the menu either only lists listing or auctions it would not show correctly.

Let say you had a top level category that had auctions but sub categories underneath it that had only listings
The top level category would not be shown when you go to add listings.
Get your Forum Ranked! at http://www.forumrankings.net - find out how your forum compares with others! Also contests/promotions for verified sites.

Offline cosmicx

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
    • View Profile
    • Baguio Ads | Baguio City Online Classifieds Ads
Re: 1.3.10 add listing menu glitch maybe?
« Reply #2 on: June 02, 2011, 12:07:06 pm »
so, how could we make it happen to show sub-category? is it possible still?

how about using ezblocks? im thinking of a box like this.

| Select Parent Category | Select Sub-Catogory | Go |


or refer to the below image i've attached taken from another site.



Offline SMFHacks

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12303
    • View Profile
Re: 1.3.10 add listing menu glitch maybe?
« Reply #3 on: June 02, 2011, 12:20:11 pm »
Well still run into the issue you can have sub sub categories etc.
Get your Forum Ranked! at http://www.forumrankings.net - find out how your forum compares with others! Also contests/promotions for verified sites.

 

+- Recent Topics

Are comments made on images paginated or are they all displayed on one page? by shuban
Today at 08:13:40 am

Price has been changed! by elbeer
October 21, 2014, 09:52:21 am

No thumbnail coming from this Youtube video by shuban
October 19, 2014, 12:05:59 pm

Member not able to upload by SMFHacks
October 18, 2014, 11:20:38 pm

Gallery block spitting out errors. by shuban
October 18, 2014, 11:55:28 am

Zoom support by Michel68
October 15, 2014, 11:58:42 am

Problem in uploading videos by SMFHacks
October 14, 2014, 10:46:56 am

This is an interesting mode. by Labradoodle-360
October 14, 2014, 08:35:43 am

Convert phpbb Gallery? by SMFHacks
October 13, 2014, 05:47:24 am

My Listings by SMFHacks
October 12, 2014, 01:40:43 pm

Powered by EzPortal