Facebook  Twitter 

SMFHacks.com

+- +-

SMFHacks.com

+- User Information

Welcome, Guest.
Please login or register.
 
 
 
Forgot your password?

+- Forum Stats

Members
Total Members: 11209
Latest: emanuele
New This Month: 32
New This Week: 12
New Today: 1
Stats
Total Posts: 35221
Total Topics: 6222
Most Online Today: 70
Most Online Ever: 2482
(April 09, 2011, 06:02:45 pm)
Users Online
Members: 0
Guests: 56
Total: 56

Author Topic: 1.3.10 add listing menu glitch maybe?  (Read 1292 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline cosmicx

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
    • View Profile
    • Baguio Ads | Baguio City Online Classifieds Ads
1.3.10 add listing menu glitch maybe?
« on: June 02, 2011, 11:06:23 am »
hello,

i think there is some glitch in add listing menu when clicking category.. it does not recognizer sub-categories

im expecting like this

where category

For Sale - computers, Parts & Accessories has a sub category  Mothersboards and Cpu Cooler.



Where in this image


sub-category is treaded just like a parent category
« Last Edit: June 02, 2011, 11:13:06 am by cosmicx »

Offline SMFHacks

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12950
    • View Profile
Re: 1.3.10 add listing menu glitch maybe?
« Reply #1 on: June 02, 2011, 11:14:03 am »
Yeah it won't. I thought about it but the main issue I had. Was since the menu either only lists listing or auctions it would not show correctly.

Let say you had a top level category that had auctions but sub categories underneath it that had only listings
The top level category would not be shown when you go to add listings.
Get your Forum Ranked! at http://www.forumrankings.net - find out how your forum compares with others! Also contests/promotions for verified sites.

Offline cosmicx

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
    • View Profile
    • Baguio Ads | Baguio City Online Classifieds Ads
Re: 1.3.10 add listing menu glitch maybe?
« Reply #2 on: June 02, 2011, 12:07:06 pm »
so, how could we make it happen to show sub-category? is it possible still?

how about using ezblocks? im thinking of a box like this.

| Select Parent Category | Select Sub-Catogory | Go |


or refer to the below image i've attached taken from another site.



Offline SMFHacks

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12950
    • View Profile
Re: 1.3.10 add listing menu glitch maybe?
« Reply #3 on: June 02, 2011, 12:20:11 pm »
Well still run into the issue you can have sub sub categories etc.
Get your Forum Ranked! at http://www.forumrankings.net - find out how your forum compares with others! Also contests/promotions for verified sites.

 

+- Recent Topics

[Mod] SEO Microdata Breadcrumbs by ingleslenobel
April 24, 2015, 10:17:10 am

Pro 5 Image Effects - How? by HAL9000
April 23, 2015, 02:10:16 pm

Full gallery RSS feeds by SMFHacks
April 20, 2015, 11:45:49 am

Before I buy this...questions.... by DragonLady
April 17, 2015, 02:06:57 pm

Option for opening links in a new window by SMFHacks
April 13, 2015, 03:26:13 pm

Subject Required Error by Saftek
April 13, 2015, 11:19:04 am

Subscription page error by Saftek
April 13, 2015, 11:11:00 am

Pre sale question by SMFHacks
April 13, 2015, 07:44:06 am

Display different ads based on IP adress by SMFHacks
April 13, 2015, 07:17:11 am

From Ad Management to Ad Seller Pro by SMFHacks
April 10, 2015, 06:57:02 am

Powered by EzPortal