Facebook  Twitter 

SMFHacks.com

+- +-

SMFHacks.com

+- User Information

Welcome, Guest.
Please login or register.
 
 
 
Forgot your password?

+- Forum Stats

Members
Total Members: 11878
Latest: Web Presence Consulting
New This Month: 15
New This Week: 5
New Today: 0
Stats
Total Posts: 37633
Total Topics: 6623
Most Online Today: 101
Most Online Ever: 2482
(April 09, 2011, 06:02:45 pm)
Users Online
Members: 1
Guests: 68
Total: 69

Author Topic: 1.3.10 add listing menu glitch maybe?  (Read 1945 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline cosmicx

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
    • View Profile
    • Baguio Ads | Baguio City Online Classifieds Ads
1.3.10 add listing menu glitch maybe?
« on: June 02, 2011, 11:06:23 am »
hello,

i think there is some glitch in add listing menu when clicking category.. it does not recognizer sub-categories

im expecting like this

where category

For Sale - computers, Parts & Accessories has a sub category  Mothersboards and Cpu Cooler.



Where in this image


sub-category is treaded just like a parent category
« Last Edit: June 02, 2011, 11:13:06 am by cosmicx »

Offline SMFHacks

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13927
    • View Profile
Re: 1.3.10 add listing menu glitch maybe?
« Reply #1 on: June 02, 2011, 11:14:03 am »
Yeah it won't. I thought about it but the main issue I had. Was since the menu either only lists listing or auctions it would not show correctly.

Let say you had a top level category that had auctions but sub categories underneath it that had only listings
The top level category would not be shown when you go to add listings.
Get your Forum Ranked! at http://www.forumrankings.net - find out how your forum compares with others! Also contests/promotions for verified sites.

Offline cosmicx

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
    • View Profile
    • Baguio Ads | Baguio City Online Classifieds Ads
Re: 1.3.10 add listing menu glitch maybe?
« Reply #2 on: June 02, 2011, 12:07:06 pm »
so, how could we make it happen to show sub-category? is it possible still?

how about using ezblocks? im thinking of a box like this.

| Select Parent Category | Select Sub-Catogory | Go |


or refer to the below image i've attached taken from another site.



Offline SMFHacks

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13927
    • View Profile
Re: 1.3.10 add listing menu glitch maybe?
« Reply #3 on: June 02, 2011, 12:20:11 pm »
Well still run into the issue you can have sub sub categories etc.
Get your Forum Ranked! at http://www.forumrankings.net - find out how your forum compares with others! Also contests/promotions for verified sites.

 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
1 Replies
5457 Views
Last post September 24, 2006, 08:44:29 am
by SMFHacks
2 Replies
2818 Views
Last post May 10, 2007, 10:37:35 pm
by filipina
5 Replies
3796 Views
Last post February 06, 2008, 05:29:29 pm
by SMFHacks
5 Replies
4128 Views
Last post June 28, 2008, 08:38:39 pm
by SMFHacks
3 Replies
2208 Views
Last post August 31, 2010, 09:30:58 am
by SMFHacks

+- Recent Topics

Is there an option to remake all images that weren't made in medium? by shuban
February 21, 2017, 03:13:26 pm

What is JPEG Compression Percent? by shuban
February 21, 2017, 01:03:32 pm

Questions about Watermarking by shuban
February 21, 2017, 01:38:38 am

Strange SMF Behaviour when dealing with PHP classes by SMFHacks
February 21, 2017, 12:37:13 am

Why is it when I upload a transparent image, the transparent part appears black? by shuban
February 21, 2017, 12:19:56 am

Going from Aeva Media to SMF GPro by SMFHacks
February 20, 2017, 05:46:07 pm

Size of Image inserted into Forum Topic by scalesusa
February 18, 2017, 07:28:38 pm

Is it possible to not send email notification on sendpm function? by SMFHacks
February 16, 2017, 12:46:02 pm

Create One New Forum Topic with Batch Upload by SMFHacks
February 15, 2017, 09:46:26 pm

Looking for a mod that helps use include image in the post by DenDen60
February 13, 2017, 02:04:07 pm

Powered by EzPortal