Facebook  Twitter 

SMFHacks.com

+- +-

SMFHacks.com

+- User Information

Welcome, Guest.
Please login or register.
 
 
 
Forgot your password?

+- Forum Stats

Members
Total Members: 11736
Latest: embthai
New This Month: 27
New This Week: 4
New Today: 0
Stats
Total Posts: 36989
Total Topics: 6508
Most Online Today: 62
Most Online Ever: 2482
(April 09, 2011, 06:02:45 pm)
Users Online
Members: 2
Guests: 56
Total: 58

Author Topic: 1.3.10 add listing menu glitch maybe?  (Read 1718 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline cosmicx

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
    • View Profile
    • Baguio Ads | Baguio City Online Classifieds Ads
1.3.10 add listing menu glitch maybe?
« on: June 02, 2011, 11:06:23 am »
hello,

i think there is some glitch in add listing menu when clicking category.. it does not recognizer sub-categories

im expecting like this

where category

For Sale - computers, Parts & Accessories has a sub category  Mothersboards and Cpu Cooler.



Where in this image


sub-category is treaded just like a parent category
« Last Edit: June 02, 2011, 11:13:06 am by cosmicx »

Offline SMFHacks

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13656
    • View Profile
Re: 1.3.10 add listing menu glitch maybe?
« Reply #1 on: June 02, 2011, 11:14:03 am »
Yeah it won't. I thought about it but the main issue I had. Was since the menu either only lists listing or auctions it would not show correctly.

Let say you had a top level category that had auctions but sub categories underneath it that had only listings
The top level category would not be shown when you go to add listings.
Get your Forum Ranked! at http://www.forumrankings.net - find out how your forum compares with others! Also contests/promotions for verified sites.

Offline cosmicx

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
    • View Profile
    • Baguio Ads | Baguio City Online Classifieds Ads
Re: 1.3.10 add listing menu glitch maybe?
« Reply #2 on: June 02, 2011, 12:07:06 pm »
so, how could we make it happen to show sub-category? is it possible still?

how about using ezblocks? im thinking of a box like this.

| Select Parent Category | Select Sub-Catogory | Go |


or refer to the below image i've attached taken from another site.



Offline SMFHacks

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13656
    • View Profile
Re: 1.3.10 add listing menu glitch maybe?
« Reply #3 on: June 02, 2011, 12:20:11 pm »
Well still run into the issue you can have sub sub categories etc.
Get your Forum Ranked! at http://www.forumrankings.net - find out how your forum compares with others! Also contests/promotions for verified sites.

 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
1 Replies
5082 Views
Last post September 24, 2006, 08:44:29 am
by SMFHacks
2 Replies
2649 Views
Last post May 10, 2007, 10:37:35 pm
by filipina
5 Replies
3396 Views
Last post February 06, 2008, 05:29:29 pm
by SMFHacks
5 Replies
3768 Views
Last post June 28, 2008, 08:38:39 pm
by SMFHacks
3 Replies
2037 Views
Last post August 31, 2010, 09:30:58 am
by SMFHacks

+- Recent Topics

low performance for logged in user by SMFHacks
Today at 06:36:15 am

Sending an email to expired group members by shuban
June 28, 2016, 01:17:17 pm

getting error by SMFHacks
June 28, 2016, 09:30:33 am

Community Suite Branding Removed. by SMFHacks
June 27, 2016, 01:56:48 pm

Edited: @Mention Mod & Menu Editor Pro... by Labradoodle-360
June 26, 2016, 10:03:43 am

Questions by SMFHacks
June 25, 2016, 07:42:31 am

[Mod]Invitation System by SMFHacks
June 23, 2016, 09:15:31 pm

SMF Gallery Pro Impor tIssues by SMFHacks
June 22, 2016, 07:19:36 am

View Any Topic permission Mod by SMFHacks
June 22, 2016, 07:11:58 am

Import issue from Aeva by wismie
June 21, 2016, 07:29:27 am

Powered by EzPortal