Facebook  Twitter 

SMFHacks.com

+- +-

SMFHacks.com

+- User Information

Welcome, Guest.
Please login or register.
 
 
 
Forgot your password?

+- Forum Stats

Members
Total Members: 11795
Latest: Davis33
New This Month: 13
New This Week: 0
New Today: 0
Stats
Total Posts: 37109
Total Topics: 6538
Most Online Today: 63
Most Online Ever: 2482
(April 09, 2011, 06:02:45 pm)
Users Online
Members: 0
Guests: 63
Total: 63

Author Topic: 1.3.10 add listing menu glitch maybe?  (Read 1838 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline cosmicx

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
    • View Profile
    • Baguio Ads | Baguio City Online Classifieds Ads
1.3.10 add listing menu glitch maybe?
« on: June 02, 2011, 11:06:23 am »
hello,

i think there is some glitch in add listing menu when clicking category.. it does not recognizer sub-categories

im expecting like this

where category

For Sale - computers, Parts & Accessories has a sub category  Mothersboards and Cpu Cooler.



Where in this image


sub-category is treaded just like a parent category
« Last Edit: June 02, 2011, 11:13:06 am by cosmicx »

Offline SMFHacks

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13705
    • View Profile
Re: 1.3.10 add listing menu glitch maybe?
« Reply #1 on: June 02, 2011, 11:14:03 am »
Yeah it won't. I thought about it but the main issue I had. Was since the menu either only lists listing or auctions it would not show correctly.

Let say you had a top level category that had auctions but sub categories underneath it that had only listings
The top level category would not be shown when you go to add listings.
Get your Forum Ranked! at http://www.forumrankings.net - find out how your forum compares with others! Also contests/promotions for verified sites.

Offline cosmicx

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
    • View Profile
    • Baguio Ads | Baguio City Online Classifieds Ads
Re: 1.3.10 add listing menu glitch maybe?
« Reply #2 on: June 02, 2011, 12:07:06 pm »
so, how could we make it happen to show sub-category? is it possible still?

how about using ezblocks? im thinking of a box like this.

| Select Parent Category | Select Sub-Catogory | Go |


or refer to the below image i've attached taken from another site.



Offline SMFHacks

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13705
    • View Profile
Re: 1.3.10 add listing menu glitch maybe?
« Reply #3 on: June 02, 2011, 12:20:11 pm »
Well still run into the issue you can have sub sub categories etc.
Get your Forum Ranked! at http://www.forumrankings.net - find out how your forum compares with others! Also contests/promotions for verified sites.

 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
1 Replies
5261 Views
Last post September 24, 2006, 08:44:29 am
by SMFHacks
2 Replies
2725 Views
Last post May 10, 2007, 10:37:35 pm
by filipina
5 Replies
3625 Views
Last post February 06, 2008, 05:29:29 pm
by SMFHacks
5 Replies
3941 Views
Last post June 28, 2008, 08:38:39 pm
by SMFHacks
3 Replies
2128 Views
Last post August 31, 2010, 09:30:58 am
by SMFHacks

+- Recent Topics

Any plan on introducing new payment gateways to the store? by SMFHacks
September 20, 2016, 05:12:15 pm

WHY? by Snuffy
September 10, 2016, 10:56:33 pm

replacing a category thumbnail with another - what am I doing wrong? by SMFHacks
September 03, 2016, 07:16:30 pm

Feature Requests by madfiddler
September 02, 2016, 03:21:18 pm

Next / Previous Image by bulldogfever
September 02, 2016, 09:25:56 am

Categories / Galleries by SMFHacks
September 01, 2016, 05:57:00 pm

Awesome Post Ratings - New Product by oskaaay
August 31, 2016, 12:24:38 am

Responsive Themes by SMFHacks
August 26, 2016, 08:08:05 am

Topic: Serious issue and Fatal Error with CountryFlags, Help! by niknik
August 25, 2016, 01:57:44 am

Custom Fields in Gallery by bknapp
August 22, 2016, 06:47:48 pm

Powered by EzPortal