Facebook  Twitter 

SMFHacks.com

+- +-

SMFHacks.com

+- User Information

Welcome, Guest.
Please login or register.
 
 
 
Forgot your password?

+- Forum Stats

Members
Total Members: 11709
Latest: freixi
New This Month: 29
New This Week: 2
New Today: 0
Stats
Total Posts: 36929
Total Topics: 6496
Most Online Today: 67
Most Online Ever: 2482
(April 09, 2011, 06:02:45 pm)
Users Online
Members: 0
Guests: 57
Total: 57

Author Topic: 1.3.10 add listing menu glitch maybe?  (Read 1681 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline cosmicx

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
    • View Profile
    • Baguio Ads | Baguio City Online Classifieds Ads
1.3.10 add listing menu glitch maybe?
« on: June 02, 2011, 11:06:23 am »
hello,

i think there is some glitch in add listing menu when clicking category.. it does not recognizer sub-categories

im expecting like this

where category

For Sale - computers, Parts & Accessories has a sub category  Mothersboards and Cpu Cooler.



Where in this image


sub-category is treaded just like a parent category
« Last Edit: June 02, 2011, 11:13:06 am by cosmicx »

Offline SMFHacks

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13633
    • View Profile
Re: 1.3.10 add listing menu glitch maybe?
« Reply #1 on: June 02, 2011, 11:14:03 am »
Yeah it won't. I thought about it but the main issue I had. Was since the menu either only lists listing or auctions it would not show correctly.

Let say you had a top level category that had auctions but sub categories underneath it that had only listings
The top level category would not be shown when you go to add listings.
Get your Forum Ranked! at http://www.forumrankings.net - find out how your forum compares with others! Also contests/promotions for verified sites.

Offline cosmicx

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
    • View Profile
    • Baguio Ads | Baguio City Online Classifieds Ads
Re: 1.3.10 add listing menu glitch maybe?
« Reply #2 on: June 02, 2011, 12:07:06 pm »
so, how could we make it happen to show sub-category? is it possible still?

how about using ezblocks? im thinking of a box like this.

| Select Parent Category | Select Sub-Catogory | Go |


or refer to the below image i've attached taken from another site.



Offline SMFHacks

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13633
    • View Profile
Re: 1.3.10 add listing menu glitch maybe?
« Reply #3 on: June 02, 2011, 12:20:11 pm »
Well still run into the issue you can have sub sub categories etc.
Get your Forum Ranked! at http://www.forumrankings.net - find out how your forum compares with others! Also contests/promotions for verified sites.

 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
1 Replies
4980 Views
Last post September 24, 2006, 08:44:29 am
by SMFHacks
2 Replies
2621 Views
Last post May 10, 2007, 10:37:35 pm
by filipina
5 Replies
3340 Views
Last post February 06, 2008, 05:29:29 pm
by SMFHacks
5 Replies
3725 Views
Last post June 28, 2008, 08:38:39 pm
by SMFHacks
3 Replies
2019 Views
Last post August 31, 2010, 09:30:58 am
by SMFHacks

+- Recent Topics

Reassign images to a different user by SMFHacks
May 29, 2016, 04:57:37 pm

Remove Tracking Image from emails. by SMFHacks
May 29, 2016, 07:34:06 am

Page not found by fotograncanaria
May 29, 2016, 04:17:17 am

Simple Portal Block - Classifieds by dan4ever
May 20, 2016, 02:15:37 pm

Release date? by SMFHacks
May 17, 2016, 06:41:15 am

No alerts when I need to aprove a ad by dan4ever
May 16, 2016, 07:32:36 am

how to find my code by SMFHacks
May 15, 2016, 08:51:25 am

anti adblock by SMFHacks
May 12, 2016, 08:36:28 pm

Audio player and profile tab? by SMFHacks
May 06, 2016, 01:02:40 pm

Additional Membergroups by SMFHacks
May 03, 2016, 01:24:46 pm

Powered by EzPortal