Facebook  Twitter 

SMFHacks.com

+- +-

SMFHacks.com

+- User Information

Welcome, Guest.
Please login or register.
 
 
 
Forgot your password?

+- Forum Stats

Members
Total Members: 11970
Latest: ch4rity10
New This Month: 14
New This Week: 4
New Today: 0
Stats
Total Posts: 38048
Total Topics: 6696
Most Online Today: 93
Most Online Ever: 2482
(April 09, 2011, 07:02:45 pm)
Users Online
Members: 0
Guests: 56
Total: 56

Author Topic: 1.3.10 add listing menu glitch maybe?  (Read 2100 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline cosmicx

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
    • View Profile
    • Baguio Ads | Baguio City Online Classifieds Ads
1.3.10 add listing menu glitch maybe?
« on: June 02, 2011, 12:06:23 pm »
hello,

i think there is some glitch in add listing menu when clicking category.. it does not recognizer sub-categories

im expecting like this

where category

For Sale - computers, Parts & Accessories has a sub category  Mothersboards and Cpu Cooler.



Where in this image


sub-category is treaded just like a parent category
« Last Edit: June 02, 2011, 12:13:06 pm by cosmicx »

Offline SMFHacks

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14096
    • View Profile
Re: 1.3.10 add listing menu glitch maybe?
« Reply #1 on: June 02, 2011, 12:14:03 pm »
Yeah it won't. I thought about it but the main issue I had. Was since the menu either only lists listing or auctions it would not show correctly.

Let say you had a top level category that had auctions but sub categories underneath it that had only listings
The top level category would not be shown when you go to add listings.
Get your Forum Ranked! at http://www.forumrankings.net - find out how your forum compares with others! Also contests/promotions for verified sites.

Offline cosmicx

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
    • View Profile
    • Baguio Ads | Baguio City Online Classifieds Ads
Re: 1.3.10 add listing menu glitch maybe?
« Reply #2 on: June 02, 2011, 01:07:06 pm »
so, how could we make it happen to show sub-category? is it possible still?

how about using ezblocks? im thinking of a box like this.

| Select Parent Category | Select Sub-Catogory | Go |


or refer to the below image i've attached taken from another site.



Offline SMFHacks

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14096
    • View Profile
Re: 1.3.10 add listing menu glitch maybe?
« Reply #3 on: June 02, 2011, 01:20:11 pm »
Well still run into the issue you can have sub sub categories etc.
Get your Forum Ranked! at http://www.forumrankings.net - find out how your forum compares with others! Also contests/promotions for verified sites.

 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
1 Replies
5587 Views
Last post September 24, 2006, 09:44:29 am
by SMFHacks
2 Replies
2924 Views
Last post May 10, 2007, 11:37:35 pm
by filipina
5 Replies
4040 Views
Last post February 06, 2008, 05:29:29 pm
by SMFHacks
5 Replies
4453 Views
Last post June 28, 2008, 09:38:39 pm
by SMFHacks
3 Replies
2331 Views
Last post August 31, 2010, 10:30:58 am
by SMFHacks

+- Recent Topics

Nochex by SMFHacks
July 19, 2017, 02:57:10 pm

using Simple Audio Video Embedder and would like to order a custom code by Beowulf1976
July 12, 2017, 11:44:20 pm

Random Image Block code by donk
July 12, 2017, 03:45:34 pm

Enotify Copyright Removal Problem by Niteprowler
July 11, 2017, 09:18:39 am

NEW TAB ON CHECKOUT by orville
July 10, 2017, 11:29:27 am

errors after installation by donk
July 09, 2017, 04:00:34 am

Images Uploading, but Not Displaying by SMFHacks
July 06, 2017, 05:02:31 pm

Question aboud SA Facebook Integration by SMFHacks
July 05, 2017, 09:46:41 pm

Problem Saving Pics by SMFHacks
July 04, 2017, 11:14:07 am

Adding news topic by RC Storick
July 01, 2017, 10:49:07 am

Powered by EzPortal