Facebook  Twitter 

SMFHacks.com

+- +-

SMFHacks.com

+- User Information

Welcome, Guest.
Please login or register.
 
 
 
Forgot your password?

+- Forum Stats

Members
Total Members: 11777
Latest: wellbik
New This Month: 16
New This Week: 4
New Today: 3
Stats
Total Posts: 37080
Total Topics: 6532
Most Online Today: 90
Most Online Ever: 2482
(April 09, 2011, 06:02:45 pm)
Users Online
Members: 0
Guests: 75
Total: 75

Author Topic: 1.3.10 add listing menu glitch maybe?  (Read 1806 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline cosmicx

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
    • View Profile
    • Baguio Ads | Baguio City Online Classifieds Ads
1.3.10 add listing menu glitch maybe?
« on: June 02, 2011, 11:06:23 am »
hello,

i think there is some glitch in add listing menu when clicking category.. it does not recognizer sub-categories

im expecting like this

where category

For Sale - computers, Parts & Accessories has a sub category  Mothersboards and Cpu Cooler.



Where in this image


sub-category is treaded just like a parent category
« Last Edit: June 02, 2011, 11:13:06 am by cosmicx »

Offline SMFHacks

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13692
    • View Profile
Re: 1.3.10 add listing menu glitch maybe?
« Reply #1 on: June 02, 2011, 11:14:03 am »
Yeah it won't. I thought about it but the main issue I had. Was since the menu either only lists listing or auctions it would not show correctly.

Let say you had a top level category that had auctions but sub categories underneath it that had only listings
The top level category would not be shown when you go to add listings.
Get your Forum Ranked! at http://www.forumrankings.net - find out how your forum compares with others! Also contests/promotions for verified sites.

Offline cosmicx

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
    • View Profile
    • Baguio Ads | Baguio City Online Classifieds Ads
Re: 1.3.10 add listing menu glitch maybe?
« Reply #2 on: June 02, 2011, 12:07:06 pm »
so, how could we make it happen to show sub-category? is it possible still?

how about using ezblocks? im thinking of a box like this.

| Select Parent Category | Select Sub-Catogory | Go |


or refer to the below image i've attached taken from another site.



Offline SMFHacks

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13692
    • View Profile
Re: 1.3.10 add listing menu glitch maybe?
« Reply #3 on: June 02, 2011, 12:20:11 pm »
Well still run into the issue you can have sub sub categories etc.
Get your Forum Ranked! at http://www.forumrankings.net - find out how your forum compares with others! Also contests/promotions for verified sites.

 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
1 Replies
5208 Views
Last post September 24, 2006, 08:44:29 am
by SMFHacks
2 Replies
2704 Views
Last post May 10, 2007, 10:37:35 pm
by filipina
5 Replies
3495 Views
Last post February 06, 2008, 05:29:29 pm
by SMFHacks
5 Replies
3858 Views
Last post June 28, 2008, 08:38:39 pm
by SMFHacks
3 Replies
2087 Views
Last post August 31, 2010, 09:30:58 am
by SMFHacks

+- Recent Topics

Custom Fields in Gallery by wellbik
Today at 07:21:08 am

Topic: Serious issue and Fatal Error with CountryFlags, Help! by niknik
Today at 01:57:44 am

Additional Membergroups by Tonyvic
August 19, 2016, 03:45:29 am

Replace into MySQL question by SMFHacks
August 17, 2016, 05:12:18 pm

How do members cancel their subscription? by SMFHacks
August 16, 2016, 02:32:58 pm

new feature request - sorting images by SMFHacks
August 13, 2016, 12:16:50 pm

missing features on some gallery albums by paula
August 12, 2016, 02:14:37 pm

How could I neatly combine these similar codes using foreach by SMFHacks
August 06, 2016, 01:28:35 pm

Rewriting the subscription coding by shuban
August 06, 2016, 12:43:18 am

How do I cache this query that I placed in Load.php by shuban
August 06, 2016, 12:33:58 am

Powered by EzPortal