Facebook  Twitter 

SMFHacks.com

+- +-

SMFHacks.com

+- User Information

Welcome, Guest.
Please login or register.
 
 
 
Forgot your password?

+- Forum Stats

Members
Total Members: 11860
Latest: landyvlad
New This Month: 12
New This Week: 1
New Today: 1
Stats
Total Posts: 37445
Total Topics: 6594
Most Online Today: 91
Most Online Ever: 2482
(April 09, 2011, 06:02:45 pm)
Users Online
Members: 1
Guests: 71
Total: 72

Author Topic: 1.3.10 add listing menu glitch maybe?  (Read 1929 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline cosmicx

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
    • View Profile
    • Baguio Ads | Baguio City Online Classifieds Ads
1.3.10 add listing menu glitch maybe?
« on: June 02, 2011, 11:06:23 am »
hello,

i think there is some glitch in add listing menu when clicking category.. it does not recognizer sub-categories

im expecting like this

where category

For Sale - computers, Parts & Accessories has a sub category  Mothersboards and Cpu Cooler.



Where in this image


sub-category is treaded just like a parent category
« Last Edit: June 02, 2011, 11:13:06 am by cosmicx »

Offline SMFHacks

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13848
    • View Profile
Re: 1.3.10 add listing menu glitch maybe?
« Reply #1 on: June 02, 2011, 11:14:03 am »
Yeah it won't. I thought about it but the main issue I had. Was since the menu either only lists listing or auctions it would not show correctly.

Let say you had a top level category that had auctions but sub categories underneath it that had only listings
The top level category would not be shown when you go to add listings.
Get your Forum Ranked! at http://www.forumrankings.net - find out how your forum compares with others! Also contests/promotions for verified sites.

Offline cosmicx

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
    • View Profile
    • Baguio Ads | Baguio City Online Classifieds Ads
Re: 1.3.10 add listing menu glitch maybe?
« Reply #2 on: June 02, 2011, 12:07:06 pm »
so, how could we make it happen to show sub-category? is it possible still?

how about using ezblocks? im thinking of a box like this.

| Select Parent Category | Select Sub-Catogory | Go |


or refer to the below image i've attached taken from another site.



Offline SMFHacks

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13848
    • View Profile
Re: 1.3.10 add listing menu glitch maybe?
« Reply #3 on: June 02, 2011, 12:20:11 pm »
Well still run into the issue you can have sub sub categories etc.
Get your Forum Ranked! at http://www.forumrankings.net - find out how your forum compares with others! Also contests/promotions for verified sites.

 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
1 Replies
5443 Views
Last post September 24, 2006, 08:44:29 am
by SMFHacks
2 Replies
2805 Views
Last post May 10, 2007, 10:37:35 pm
by filipina
5 Replies
3766 Views
Last post February 06, 2008, 05:29:29 pm
by SMFHacks
5 Replies
4096 Views
Last post June 28, 2008, 08:38:39 pm
by SMFHacks
3 Replies
2201 Views
Last post August 31, 2010, 09:30:58 am
by SMFHacks

+- Recent Topics

Download mod - importing from tinyportal problem by SMFHacks
Today at 10:20:14 am

Auto-resize? by SMFHacks
Today at 10:15:18 am

Nochex by shuban
January 22, 2017, 09:43:25 pm

smf Gallery pro and video Plugin upload from Iphone by SMFHacks
January 20, 2017, 09:22:50 am

Download link doesn't work on Ipads by shuban
January 17, 2017, 11:15:23 am

Font Size In Latest Badges Awarded On Main Index by SMFHacks
January 12, 2017, 07:12:38 pm

Tracking members by SMFHacks
January 12, 2017, 09:56:50 am

How much does it cost to get an upgrade for this Mod? by shuban
January 11, 2017, 04:06:30 pm

Complicated MySQL Query by shuban
January 11, 2017, 02:52:03 pm

How do I make the product description PHP ready? by shuban
January 10, 2017, 07:14:39 pm

Powered by EzPortal