Facebook  Twitter 

SMFHacks.com

+- +-

SMFHacks.com

+- User Information

Welcome, Guest.
Please login or register.
 
 
 
Forgot your password?

+- Forum Stats

Members
Total Members: 11841
Latest: lucaowen640
New This Month: 6
New This Week: 3
New Today: 0
Stats
Total Posts: 37363
Total Topics: 6575
Most Online Today: 119
Most Online Ever: 2482
(April 09, 2011, 06:02:45 pm)
Users Online
Members: 1
Guests: 48
Total: 49

Author Topic: 1.3.10 add listing menu glitch maybe?  (Read 1901 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline cosmicx

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
    • View Profile
    • Baguio Ads | Baguio City Online Classifieds Ads
1.3.10 add listing menu glitch maybe?
« on: June 02, 2011, 11:06:23 am »
hello,

i think there is some glitch in add listing menu when clicking category.. it does not recognizer sub-categories

im expecting like this

where category

For Sale - computers, Parts & Accessories has a sub category  Mothersboards and Cpu Cooler.



Where in this image


sub-category is treaded just like a parent category
« Last Edit: June 02, 2011, 11:13:06 am by cosmicx »

Offline SMFHacks

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13810
    • View Profile
Re: 1.3.10 add listing menu glitch maybe?
« Reply #1 on: June 02, 2011, 11:14:03 am »
Yeah it won't. I thought about it but the main issue I had. Was since the menu either only lists listing or auctions it would not show correctly.

Let say you had a top level category that had auctions but sub categories underneath it that had only listings
The top level category would not be shown when you go to add listings.
Get your Forum Ranked! at http://www.forumrankings.net - find out how your forum compares with others! Also contests/promotions for verified sites.

Offline cosmicx

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
    • View Profile
    • Baguio Ads | Baguio City Online Classifieds Ads
Re: 1.3.10 add listing menu glitch maybe?
« Reply #2 on: June 02, 2011, 12:07:06 pm »
so, how could we make it happen to show sub-category? is it possible still?

how about using ezblocks? im thinking of a box like this.

| Select Parent Category | Select Sub-Catogory | Go |


or refer to the below image i've attached taken from another site.



Offline SMFHacks

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13810
    • View Profile
Re: 1.3.10 add listing menu glitch maybe?
« Reply #3 on: June 02, 2011, 12:20:11 pm »
Well still run into the issue you can have sub sub categories etc.
Get your Forum Ranked! at http://www.forumrankings.net - find out how your forum compares with others! Also contests/promotions for verified sites.

 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
1 Replies
5379 Views
Last post September 24, 2006, 08:44:29 am
by SMFHacks
2 Replies
2782 Views
Last post May 10, 2007, 10:37:35 pm
by filipina
5 Replies
3728 Views
Last post February 06, 2008, 05:29:29 pm
by SMFHacks
5 Replies
4046 Views
Last post June 28, 2008, 08:38:39 pm
by SMFHacks
3 Replies
2176 Views
Last post August 31, 2010, 09:30:58 am
by SMFHacks

+- Recent Topics

PM opened pm mod by SMFHacks
December 05, 2016, 10:16:23 am

Sort or rank the main categories? by Jens
December 03, 2016, 02:17:41 pm

Need help making theme adjustments. by Jude
December 03, 2016, 02:10:50 pm

SA Facebook Integration 3.1: Exception: REST API is deprecated for versions v2.1 by Jens
December 03, 2016, 10:37:56 am

License Key Failure? by annedi
December 02, 2016, 01:04:04 pm

Disabling this script when focused on a textarea by SMFHacks
November 30, 2016, 03:38:01 pm

Is SVG supported by the Gallery? by SMFHacks
November 29, 2016, 04:59:04 pm

template by SMFHacks
November 29, 2016, 02:27:36 pm

Finding related Gallery items based on description is title search fails by shuban
November 28, 2016, 05:05:04 pm

SMFHacks.com - Black Friday sale! Last Chance till next year! by PyroTech03
November 27, 2016, 09:46:22 pm

Powered by EzPortal