SMFHacks.com

Modifications/Themes => General SMF Forum => Topic started by: MinasC on February 23, 2007, 01:31:10 am

Title: add button to menu ?
Post by: MinasC on February 23, 2007, 01:31:10 am
hi there !!!

is there any way i can add a button to the main menu of smf 1.1.2 (+tp 0.971) linking to wherever i want ? (i don't want it in a block though)

thnx !!!
Title: Re: add button to menu ?
Post by: bluedevil on February 23, 2007, 05:07:19 pm
Edit the index.template .php of the default theme

Find this:

// Show the [home] button.
   echo'
            <td align="center" class="menubg' , $current_action == 'home' ? '2' : '' , '">
               <a href="', $scripturl, '">' , $txt[103] , '[/url]
            </td>';
       if($settings['TPortal_front_type']!='boardindex')
   // Show the [forum] button.
   echo'
            <td align="center" class="menubg' , $current_action == 'forum' ? '2' : '' , '">
               <a href="', $scripturl, '?action=forum">'.$txt['tp-forum'].'[/url]
            </td>';
   // Show the [help] button.
   echo'
            <td align="center" class="menubg' , $current_action == 'help' ? '2' : '' , '">
               <a href="', $scripturl, '?action=help">' , $txt[119] , '[/url]
            </td>';
   // How about the [search] button?
   if ($context['allow_search'])
   echo'
            <td align="center" class="menubg' , $current_action == 'search' ? '2' : '' , '">
                  <a href="', $scripturl, '?action=search">' , $txt[182] , '[/url]
            </td>';
   // Is the user allowed to administrate at all? ([admin])
   if ($context['allow_admin'])
   echo'
            <td align="center" class="menubg' , $current_action == 'admin' ? '2' : '' , '">
                  <a href="', $scripturl, '?action=admin">' , $txt[2] , '[/url]





Then make a copy like the one highlighted in red except change the places that say "forum" to (whatever you want).  Ive done it this way.  It is different on custom themes.This is for default theme only.

Make sure to back up the original file ;D

Title: Re: add button to menu ?
Post by: MinasC on February 23, 2007, 07:08:31 pm
i did it with "games" but it keeps loading the page i am in !!! is that because i haven't spesified what action "games" stand for ???

(thnx a lot for the tab-making tip)
Title: Re: add button to menu ?
Post by: bluedevil on February 24, 2007, 12:20:27 pm
i did it with "games" but it keeps loading the page i am in !!! is that because i haven't spesified what action "games" stand for ???

(thnx a lot for the tab-making tip)

Try with "arcade" instead.
Title: Re: add button to menu ?
Post by: MinasC on February 25, 2007, 06:22:03 am
got it to work at last !!! thnx a lot for the help !!!