SMFHacks.com

Ad Seller Pro => Support => Topic started by: webdzr on January 06, 2012, 09:49:14 am

Title: Ad url and click tracking
Post by: webdzr on January 06, 2012, 09:49:14 am
I was wondering if there was a way to change the ad urls that show when you hover over a link from the redirect link to
the accual url with rel "nofollow".

I was able to do this for both banner and text ads.

Example for the banner link:

$adDisplayData .= '<a href="' . $adRow['banner_url'] . '" rel="nofollow">


But the only problem Ive found is that the click tracking doesnt work.
The impresion count still does though.

My question is:  Is there a way to do this and still be able to track the # of clicks to an ad?
Title: Re: Ad url and click tracking
Post by: SMFHacks on January 06, 2012, 10:08:21 am
I can add nofollow to the links that should not cause an issue with click tracking since a user still clicks the links.


I can make that update but I would also check your click tracking settings in Ad Seller Pro
Title: Re: Ad url and click tracking
Post by: webdzr on January 06, 2012, 10:41:41 am
Im sorry, I didnt mention that the click tracking works the way the links are.

Its only when i change them that it stops working.

Code: [Select]
$adDisplayData .= '<a href="' . $scripturl . '?action=adpro;sa=c&amp;id=' . $adRow['ID_AD'] . '">
change to

Code: [Select]
$adDisplayData .= '<a href="' . $adRow['banner_url'] . '" rel="nofollow">
Then tracking stops working....idk im missing something?
Title: Re: Ad url and click tracking
Post by: SMFHacks on January 06, 2012, 10:46:16 am
I don't see how that can cause it to stop working. It is still a link that can be clicked. If you click on the link does it redirect to the site it is supposed to go.
Title: Re: Ad url and click tracking
Post by: SMFHacks on January 06, 2012, 10:48:01 am
You are changing the code the wrong way

Code: [Select]
$adDisplayData .= '<a href="' . $scripturl . '?action=adpro;sa=c&amp;id=' . $adRow['ID_AD'] . '">
change to

Code: [Select]
$adDisplayData .= '<a href="' . $scripturl . '?action=adpro;sa=c&amp;id=' . $adRow['ID_AD'] . '"  rel="nofollow">
In your first post you had the target going to  href="' . $adRow['banner_url'] . '"
Which has no tracking links.
Title: Re: Ad url and click tracking
Post by: webdzr on January 06, 2012, 02:06:59 pm
sorry...lol..... i wasnt very clear about what i was tryng to do....i wanted to make the links when hovered show the url of
the ad (like at the bottom of the browser) with rel"nofollow" not the redirect link....but to still have tracking ability

thats why i had the href="' . $adRow['banner_url'] . '" in there.....but i really dont see a way to pass the tracking link to it.

sorry for any confusion, its not really that important i was just thinking people would like to see their link url
instead of the redirect url and the nofollow tag would keep things good with googles terms about selling links

i really dont see a need for the nofollow tag to be used with the urls the way they are now
Title: Re: Ad url and click tracking
Post by: SMFHacks on January 06, 2012, 02:11:05 pm
You can use the title tag property instead that will show the text you want when hovered over but the statusbar text will still be the tracking links.
Title: Re: Ad url and click tracking
Post by: webdzr on January 06, 2012, 02:21:02 pm
Thats a good idea....think ill just do that cause i would rather have the tracking ability


Thank You,

BTW....I sold my first ad yesterday every thing worked perfect.....what an awesome mod this is for smf!
Title: Re: Ad url and click tracking
Post by: SMFHacks on January 06, 2012, 02:25:29 pm
Glad it works well. Yeah it really is pretty powerful once you can control your own ad inventory and just get people who visit your site the power to advertise on it when they want to.
Title: Re: Ad url and click tracking
Post by: webdzr on January 06, 2012, 02:53:02 pm
It just reminded me when you said "control your own ad inventory"

It would be really cool if the ad locations had ability for inventory count....

for example i used a copy of function ShowAdLocation and renamed it with the loop you made like we talked about before to show six banner ads down the side of the forum...(originally it was going to be five)

I have 3 ad packages....1month, 6 month & 1 year

to keep inventory at 6 ads i gave each package a count of 2....i can ajust as they sell but it would be great if the location
had an inventory count itself.......Im not complaining though!