Facebook  Twitter 

SMFHacks.com

+- +-

SMFHacks.com

+- User Information

Welcome, Guest.
Please login or register.
 
 
 
Forgot your password?

+- Forum Stats

Members
Total Members: 12013
Latest: medinag0
New This Month: 10
New This Week: 4
New Today: 0
Stats
Total Posts: 38252
Total Topics: 6737
Most Online Today: 78
Most Online Ever: 2482
(April 09, 2011, 07:02:45 pm)
Users Online
Members: 0
Guests: 67
Total: 67

Author Topic: Setting up Ad Seller Pro Quick Start  (Read 54936 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline SMFHacks

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14182
    • View Profile
Setting up Ad Seller Pro Quick Start
« on: January 22, 2010, 12:15:20 pm »
Setting up Ad Seller Pro Quick Start


Step 1: Setup Paypal

You will need a Paypal Business account and the first is to make sure you have IPN enabled. You can do this by logging into PayPal. Click on the Profile Link Then click Instant Payment Notification Preferences and then turn IPN on. And enter the url for ipn which would be SMF 1.1.x http://www.yourforum.com/adselleripn.php for SMF 2.0.x http://www.yourforum.com/adselleripn2.php

If you already have a paypal url you do not need to overwrite it.



Step 2. Enter your PayPal email in Ad Seller Pro Settings

Log into your forum and go to the admin area. Click Ad Seller Pro then select the settings tab.
Under the "PayPal email address" enter your paypal email address to receive payments.
Then click Save Settings to save the settings


Step 3. Enable Ad Locations and Membergroup Access

By default with Ad Seller Pro the adlocations are disabled so they will need to be enabled.

To enable them go to the Ad Seller Pro Locations tab
Find a location that you want to enable for instance "Overall Footer" click on the edit link.
This will take you to page to edit the location description and settings.
You want to make sure under the Title that Enabled is set to enabled.


The other important part on this page is "Membergroups"
You want to make sure that all your membergroups that you want to see ads be checked.

We would suggest to keep admin's showing the ads as well to see how the placements work the users

The description is shown on the view ad package detail page for buyers. So this can be customized if you wish to better describe the ad location.


Step 4. Add an Advertisement

As an admin you can also add your own advertisements. In Ad Seller Pro click on the "Manage Ads" tab

Then click on the "Add Ad" tab above the advertisement list.
This will take you to a page that allows you to setup an advertisement.

The ad type is important we have three ad types supported which are Text Ad's, Banner Ad's, Custom Code.
Choose the type of Ad to setup and enter the ad details.

Under Locations choose locations that are not disabled and your ad will be shown in them

Click on Add Ad and your advertisement will now be added to Ad Seller Pro

Step 5. Setting up Ad Packages

If you want to offer people visiting your site an option to buy ad space. You will need to setup an ad package.

Next click on the "Ad Packages" tab inside Ad Seller Pro.
Then click on the "Add Package" option
Enter a title for the package, a price, and any package limits such as impressions etc, expire days.

After you have the settings picked out choose which ad locations you want to be part of this ad package and click "Add Package"

The package will then be added and can be accessed either via the Advertise link in the menu if enabled or by the Advertise Here link in the location if enabled.



If you have any other questions let us know.
« Last Edit: January 26, 2010, 08:27:40 pm by SMFHacks »
Get your Forum Ranked! at https://www.forumrankings.net - find out how your forum compares with others! Also contests/promotions for verified sites.

Offline lakestclair

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 120
    • View Profile
    • Lake St. Clair Run
Re: Setting up Ad Seller Pro Quick Start
« Reply #1 on: January 27, 2010, 12:05:06 am »
How do you put ads into Tinyportal blocks?  Do you use PHP?  I'd like to put a couple using these blocks.

Offline lakestclair

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 120
    • View Profile
    • Lake St. Clair Run
Re: Setting up Ad Seller Pro Quick Start
« Reply #2 on: January 27, 2010, 01:09:18 am »
Found a glitch and not sure if it has to do with my install that I posted a concern about, but Guests aren't allowed to buy ad space on my forum.

Offline SMFHacks

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14182
    • View Profile
Re: Setting up Ad Seller Pro Quick Start
« Reply #3 on: January 27, 2010, 07:51:31 am »
How do you put ads into Tinyportal blocks?  Do you use PHP?  I'd like to put a couple using these blocks.
Yes you would need to create a new location first.  Then click on the Get Code link after you make the location and place that in a tinyportal php block
Get your Forum Ranked! at https://www.forumrankings.net - find out how your forum compares with others! Also contests/promotions for verified sites.

Offline SMFHacks

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14182
    • View Profile
Re: Setting up Ad Seller Pro Quick Start
« Reply #4 on: January 27, 2010, 07:52:45 am »
Found a glitch and not sure if it has to do with my install that I posted a concern about, but Guests aren't allowed to buy ad space on my forum.
That is currently the default behavior. Need to have a registered account in order for them to manage their ads. Such as uploading banners, creating text ad's, and view their reporting for the advertising campaign that they ordered.
Get your Forum Ranked! at https://www.forumrankings.net - find out how your forum compares with others! Also contests/promotions for verified sites.

Offline lakestclair

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 120
    • View Profile
    • Lake St. Clair Run
Re: Setting up Ad Seller Pro Quick Start
« Reply #5 on: January 27, 2010, 12:00:11 pm »
How do you put ads into Tinyportal blocks?  Do you use PHP?  I'd like to put a couple using these blocks.
Yes you would need to create a new location first.  Then click on the Get Code link after you make the location and place that in a tinyportal php block


When I do that it just shows the code that I pasted there in the block.  I tried it in both HTML and PHP both do the same thing.

Offline lakestclair

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 120
    • View Profile
    • Lake St. Clair Run
Re: Setting up Ad Seller Pro Quick Start
« Reply #6 on: January 27, 2010, 02:42:30 pm »
Forum seems to be running slow since I installed this was wondering if it was from the error I got when installing?

Offline SMFHacks

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14182
    • View Profile
Re: Setting up Ad Seller Pro Quick Start
« Reply #7 on: January 27, 2010, 06:59:39 pm »
It will add some extra load depending on the number of locations enabled/and if you have any advanced logging turned on as well. Are you using the SSI in the ezportal block at the moment.
Get your Forum Ranked! at https://www.forumrankings.net - find out how your forum compares with others! Also contests/promotions for verified sites.

Offline lakestclair

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 120
    • View Profile
    • Lake St. Clair Run
Re: Setting up Ad Seller Pro Quick Start
« Reply #8 on: January 27, 2010, 08:31:30 pm »
It will add some extra load depending on the number of locations enabled/and if you have any advanced logging turned on as well. Are you using the SSI in the ezportal block at the moment.

Guess I don't know what you mean by SSI in ezportal block?  I have 4 locations enabled.

Offline SMFHacks

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14182
    • View Profile
Re: Setting up Ad Seller Pro Quick Start
« Reply #9 on: January 27, 2010, 08:33:30 pm »
You were placing the edit code of a location inside a TP block? Just released Ad Seller Pro 1.0.1 as well
Get your Forum Ranked! at https://www.forumrankings.net - find out how your forum compares with others! Also contests/promotions for verified sites.

Offline lakestclair

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 120
    • View Profile
    • Lake St. Clair Run
Re: Setting up Ad Seller Pro Quick Start
« Reply #10 on: January 27, 2010, 11:05:20 pm »
You were placing the edit code of a location inside a TP block? Just released Ad Seller Pro 1.0.1 as well

Yea that is correct..Is that not what I'm suppose to do?

Offline SMFHacks

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14182
    • View Profile
Re: Setting up Ad Seller Pro Quick Start
« Reply #11 on: January 27, 2010, 11:14:27 pm »
If it works then that's fine forgot that TP you don't need to do the SSI include so you should be ok
Get your Forum Ranked! at https://www.forumrankings.net - find out how your forum compares with others! Also contests/promotions for verified sites.

Offline Vincent Volmer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 503
  • SMF 2.0.1
    • View Profile
    • Digiscrap.nl
Re: Setting up Ad Seller Pro Quick Start
« Reply #12 on: February 06, 2010, 04:08:27 am »
Hello SMFHacks,

After only 3 hours of sleep, setting up AdSeller Pro went fine and simple. Thanks for this great mod!  ;)

I'm wondering why only the Clicks are counted for the text links and not for the custom code? For all of the ads I use a custom code and at the clicks is says: N/A (see attachment).

Is there something I don't understand or see? Or am I missing a setting? I can't find it.

Thanks again!

Vincent

Offline SMFHacks

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14182
    • View Profile
Re: Setting up Ad Seller Pro Quick Start
« Reply #13 on: February 06, 2010, 09:58:15 am »
Custom code clicks can't be counted since you are entering in your own javascript or html code the system can not intercept those clicks. It can only records clicks for created text ad's or banner ads.
Get your Forum Ranked! at https://www.forumrankings.net - find out how your forum compares with others! Also contests/promotions for verified sites.

Offline Vincent Volmer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 503
  • SMF 2.0.1
    • View Profile
    • Digiscrap.nl
Re: Setting up Ad Seller Pro Quick Start
« Reply #14 on: February 06, 2010, 11:40:49 am »
Custom code clicks can't be counted since you are entering in your own javascript or html code the system can not intercept those clicks. It can only records clicks for created text ad's or banner ads.

Thanks for your answer.
Oke, I understand. The custom code is already counted by a tracking website (tradetracker.nl) so it isn't necessary in this case.

I can add flash banners?

Vincent

 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
1 Replies
2441 Views
Last post June 15, 2008, 02:53:00 pm
by rgsknr
2 Replies
3013 Views
Last post June 27, 2009, 11:00:00 am
by ApplianceJunk
0 Replies
1966 Views
Last post September 17, 2010, 09:06:48 am
by Vincent Volmer
7 Replies
2597 Views
Last post June 20, 2011, 11:02:18 am
by spikeweb
4 Replies
1951 Views
Last post June 05, 2012, 12:37:35 am
by FrizzleFried

+- Recent Topics

New Themes! by PrestonR
October 15, 2017, 02:55:14 am

[Theme] Startaza by karma
October 06, 2017, 02:05:22 am

sql syntax error populating the error log at the rapid rate by drewactual
October 03, 2017, 08:49:37 pm

placing ads in an include by SMFHacks
October 03, 2017, 12:17:14 pm

Purchase Notification Email to Store Admins by scso1502
October 02, 2017, 03:00:50 pm

https padlock not showing if you choose to share via twitter by SMFHacks
September 29, 2017, 11:09:59 am

403 error by SMFHacks
September 23, 2017, 12:21:30 am

Can't save ad code and errors in log. by SMFHacks
September 15, 2017, 12:40:15 pm

After migrating from http to https I started getting these errors by ApplianceJunk
September 14, 2017, 10:58:38 pm

SMF Gallery and https green padlock? by ApplianceJunk
September 14, 2017, 10:02:46 pm

Powered by EzPortal