Facebook  Twitter 

SMFHacks.com

+-

SMFHacks.com

+- User Information

Welcome, Guest.
Please login or register.
 
 
 
Forgot your password?

+- Forum Stats

Members
Total Members: 11845
Latest: SamoanOnion
New This Month: 6
New This Week: 0
New Today: 0
Stats
Total Posts: 42473
Total Topics: 7406
Most Online Today: 80
Most Online Ever: 2482
(April 09, 2011, 07:02:45 pm)
Users Online
Members: 0
Guests: 50
Total: 50

Author Topic: how do i change the menu button to say "auctions"  (Read 5073 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline prestigehackers

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
how do i change the menu button to say "auctions"
« on: August 11, 2010, 04:21:11 pm »
instead of the button saying "classifieds" id like it to say "auctions" instead how would i make this change?

Offline SMFHacks

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 16109
    • View Profile
Re: how do i change the menu button to say "auctions"
« Reply #1 on: August 11, 2010, 04:37:00 pm »
Modify the text in themes/default/languages/modifications.english.php

And change Classifieds to Auctions

If SMF 2.0 you have to clear the cache under forum maintenance afterwords
Get your Forum Ranked! at https://www.forumrankings.net - find out how your forum compares with others!

Like What I do? Support me at https://www.patreon.com/vbgamer45/

Offline G1

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 132
    • View Profile
Re: how do i change the menu button to say "auctions"
« Reply #2 on: December 05, 2010, 05:17:00 pm »
i tried doing this with "articles" but it seems it's still there, changed the classifieds to auctions and it worked.

Offline SMFHacks

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 16109
    • View Profile
Re: how do i change the menu button to say "auctions"
« Reply #3 on: December 05, 2010, 05:19:34 pm »
If you are using SMF 2.0 after you make a change you need to clear your SMF file cache. You can do this under Admin -> Forum Maintenance there should be a clear cache option there.
Get your Forum Ranked! at https://www.forumrankings.net - find out how your forum compares with others!

Like What I do? Support me at https://www.patreon.com/vbgamer45/

Offline G1

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 132
    • View Profile
Re: how do i change the menu button to say "auctions"
« Reply #4 on: December 05, 2010, 05:31:33 pm »
already did, but its still there for some reason.  everything about articles program is in "reviews" wording now, EXCEPT for the button title lol

Offline SMFHacks

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 16109
    • View Profile
Re: how do i change the menu button to say "auctions"
« Reply #5 on: December 05, 2010, 05:33:54 pm »
Your modifying modifications.english.php ? And this for the SMF Articles mod?
Get your Forum Ranked! at https://www.forumrankings.net - find out how your forum compares with others!

Like What I do? Support me at https://www.patreon.com/vbgamer45/

Offline G1

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 132
    • View Profile
Re: how do i change the menu button to say "auctions"
« Reply #6 on: December 05, 2010, 05:35:27 pm »
Your modifying modifications.english.php ? And this for the SMF Articles mod?


yes i want articles and forums to be changed to something else, i already changed classifieds to auctions(works) since my classifieds should be my forums for free listings and such

Offline SMFHacks

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 16109
    • View Profile
Re: how do i change the menu button to say "auctions"
« Reply #7 on: December 06, 2010, 09:19:01 am »
It should be in the modifications.english or modifications.english-ut8.php
Search the file for 'Articles' and then replace any instance of it then if SMF 2.0 clear the cache under forum maintenance.
Get your Forum Ranked! at https://www.forumrankings.net - find out how your forum compares with others!

Like What I do? Support me at https://www.patreon.com/vbgamer45/

Offline G1

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 132
    • View Profile
Re: how do i change the menu button to say "auctions"
« Reply #8 on: December 06, 2010, 05:06:31 pm »
i was thinking of that but was too scared to change anything u didnt specify :) i think thatll work ill try it now.

 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
2 Replies
5229 Views
Last post December 19, 2006, 11:14:00 am
by Anaila
16 Replies
11048 Views
Last post January 26, 2007, 07:30:22 pm
by joh87swe
2 Replies
9950 Views
Last post June 25, 2007, 08:04:27 am
by Jez
2 Replies
4084 Views
Last post February 17, 2009, 10:36:44 am
by Nomi
2 Replies
2941 Views
Last post April 26, 2010, 06:14:08 am
by dannyjp

+- Recent Topics

"Custom title" badge by Hatshepsut
September 27, 2022, 10:11:27 pm

Category Selection by Anmer
September 18, 2022, 02:40:06 am

Setting a single free download. by Zaphod
September 12, 2022, 10:18:45 pm

Error message "Data too long for column 'ipaddress' at row 1" by SMFHacks
September 12, 2022, 08:49:02 am

SMF to SMF bridge via WP by SMFHacks
September 11, 2022, 09:44:30 am

Video player included by SMFHacks
September 06, 2022, 10:26:27 pm

Upload hangs / doesn't complete by SMFHacks
August 28, 2022, 08:36:21 am

[Feature Request] Admin Sales Alert by Shades
August 25, 2022, 06:41:00 pm

Portal Block by SMFHacks
August 23, 2022, 12:42:22 pm

Question about undoing a rating by SMFHacks
August 22, 2022, 04:31:50 pm

Powered by EzPortal