Facebook  Twitter 

SMFHacks.com

+- +-

SMFHacks.com

+- User Information

Welcome, Guest.
Please login or register.
 
 
 
Forgot your password?

+- Forum Stats

Members
Total Members: 12358
Latest: KekoWorld
New This Month: 1
New This Week: 0
New Today: 0
Stats
Total Posts: 40096
Total Topics: 7060
Most Online Today: 71
Most Online Ever: 2482
(April 09, 2011, 07:02:45 pm)
Users Online
Members: 0
Guests: 67
Total: 67

Author Topic: where do i set the image size, still doesnt size it properly too large  (Read 4732 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline G1

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 132
    • View Profile
remote pics dont resize properly, also i notice uploaded ones as well, im confused what to do since i already set them properly in classifieds
do i have to set it in acp? avatar and attachements uploaded files? how does it all work?

Offline SMFHacks

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 15052
    • View Profile
Re: where do i set the image size, still doesnt size it properly too large
« Reply #1 on: December 08, 2010, 09:23:11 pm »
The picture settings for thumbnails,medium, and fullsize should be under Classifieds Settings. Those settings control them and affect them when they are added to a listing.
I don't think remote pictures are re sized as in that case would need to download and save the picture and then it would not longer be rmeote.
Get your Forum Ranked! at https://www.forumrankings.net - find out how your forum compares with others!

Like What I do? Support me at https://www.patreon.com/vbgamer45/

Offline G1

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 132
    • View Profile
Re: where do i set the image size, still doesnt size it properly too large
« Reply #2 on: December 08, 2010, 10:43:12 pm »
you have any recommended settings? i tried editing them now i forgot it all. lols sorry

now i dont see any pictures at all even when just uploaded from my comp. where do these pics go in the classifieds directory? i think it might be related to this. i havent really read the manual if there is one i am not aware of it that is why im asking all these dumb questions :)
« Last Edit: December 08, 2010, 10:47:58 pm by ggman »

Offline G1

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 132
    • View Profile
Re: where do i set the image size, still doesnt size it properly too large
« Reply #3 on: December 08, 2010, 11:15:56 pm »
changed catimages to 777 but still no thumbs or display of rss icon and listing pics. :(
just read teh bugs forum and saw that i needed to change everything to 777, prob causing this pics not to show at all ill try chmoding it now and see what happens
« Last Edit: December 08, 2010, 11:34:48 pm by ggman »

Offline G1

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 132
    • View Profile
Re: where do i set the image size, still doesnt size it properly too large
« Reply #4 on: December 09, 2010, 12:27:09 am »
My script needs to use 777 permissions
For scripts that require '0777' directory permissions, we do not allow those permission settings on files or folders.

Please try to set the directory to 0755 instead (drwxr-xr-x). This will enable read-execute, but not write access for group and world.

If the script absolutely requires 0777 permissions, please email support@hostgator.com for further solutions.


hostgator policy, no wonder i couldnt get iimages to appear . is there something i can do about this without 777?

Offline SMFHacks

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 15052
    • View Profile
Re: where do i set the image size, still doesnt size it properly too large
« Reply #5 on: December 09, 2010, 12:29:30 am »
You don't need 777 permissions.

Make sure your classifieds image url is correct under classifieds settings.
Should be of the form http://www.yoursite.com/classifieds/
Get your Forum Ranked! at https://www.forumrankings.net - find out how your forum compares with others!

Like What I do? Support me at https://www.patreon.com/vbgamer45/

Offline G1

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 132
    • View Profile
Re: where do i set the image size, still doesnt size it properly too large
« Reply #6 on: December 09, 2010, 03:33:37 am »
working now. thanks!!!

now all thats left is logo and and installation concerns for the ones i mentioned.

Offline G1

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 132
    • View Profile
Re: where do i set the image size, still doesnt size it properly too large
« Reply #7 on: December 09, 2010, 08:41:40 am »
hmmm how do i make reserve price appear?

Offline SMFHacks

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 15052
    • View Profile
Re: where do i set the image size, still doesnt size it properly too large
« Reply #8 on: December 09, 2010, 10:48:45 am »
The reserve price normally is hidden in auctions otherwise people would just make that the minimum bid.
Get your Forum Ranked! at https://www.forumrankings.net - find out how your forum compares with others!

Like What I do? Support me at https://www.patreon.com/vbgamer45/

Offline vkot

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
    • View Profile
Re: where do i set the image size, still doesnt size it properly too large
« Reply #9 on: December 19, 2010, 12:01:09 am »
ggman,
If you need to resize remote photos, take a look at this: http://www.smfhacks.com/index.php/topic,3196.msg18669.html#msg18669

 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
image size problem

Started by cb49747 « 1 2 » Support

16 Replies
14708 Views
Last post January 10, 2007, 09:31:07 am
by SMFHacks
3 Replies
4595 Views
Last post November 23, 2007, 11:30:42 pm
by dlomneck
2 Replies
4171 Views
Last post May 09, 2009, 10:58:39 am
by SMFHacks
1 Replies
3102 Views
Last post May 21, 2009, 09:00:26 pm
by SMFHacks
2 Replies
2774 Views
Last post August 16, 2009, 12:57:37 am
by Vincent Volmer

+- Recent Topics

[Mod]Telegram AutoPost Bot by SMFHacks
April 06, 2020, 03:38:36 pm

[Mod]SMF2WPBridge - Wordpress Login Bridge by SMFHacks
April 04, 2020, 07:16:59 pm

BUG Message Editor Pro1.0.5 by marcimila
April 04, 2020, 09:01:21 am

MOVED: BUG Message Editor Pro1.0.5 by SMFHacks
April 03, 2020, 07:54:07 pm

Only variables should be passed by reference by Zaphod
April 02, 2020, 11:19:11 am

Cannot install Gallery Pro on SMF 2.1 RC2 by Hatshepsut
March 19, 2020, 12:55:00 am

Newbie questions by SMFHacks
March 08, 2020, 09:28:17 am

Update detect mobile mode PHP5 to PHP7 by Plus
March 05, 2020, 11:19:05 am

Just a hello by Plus
March 05, 2020, 11:05:56 am

Enotify Copyright Problem by SMFHacks
March 04, 2020, 09:21:09 pm

Powered by EzPortal