Facebook  Twitter 

SMFHacks.com

+-

SMFHacks.com

+- User Information

Welcome, Guest.
Please login or register.
 
 
 
Forgot your password?

+- Forum Stats

Members
Total Members: 4206
Latest: jagwire
New This Month: 0
New This Week: 0
New Today: 0
Stats
Total Posts: 42721
Total Topics: 7443
Most Online Today: 130
Most Online Ever: 2482
(April 09, 2011, 07:02:45 pm)
Users Online
Members: 0
Guests: 67
Total: 67

Author Topic: guests bidding  (Read 19120 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline bob

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
Re: guests bidding
« Reply #15 on: March 29, 2012, 11:51:18 am »
Ok I just did today.

following the same scenario, where I guest will place a bid and is prompted to login. Once he/she does login then he/she is presented with a the bid bod... They enter their bid and now, I am getting no listing is selected... I guess is better than the other message, but not what I had expected.  I had expected for the system to know the listing the guest was trying to bid on. :'(

Also the the version before use "on2" for the image now this one is using "on"... :(

Offline SMFHacks

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 16205
    • View Profile
Re: guests bidding
« Reply #16 on: March 29, 2012, 11:54:12 am »
The issue with that page was it was doing a post which can't save the listing id when your guest. I could hide that bidding form from guests completely.
I can switch back to the on instead on2 for the image.
Get your Forum Ranked! at https://www.forumrankings.net - find out how your forum compares with others!

Like What I do? Support me at https://www.patreon.com/vbgamer45/

Offline bob

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
Re: guests bidding
« Reply #17 on: March 29, 2012, 12:17:11 pm »
I am using the board index.  So I need to have the "on2" image be selected.  That was the way it was before.  Right now "on" is what is selected, not good.

I like it the way it is....

when a guests bids they get prompted to log in... I like it
the guest logs in ...
the user is now presented with the "Place Bid .... " dialog box .... I like it
the user enters his bid and clicks on Place bid
The user gets an error  "No listing selected" ... Why?  that is the bug....

Offline bob

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
Re: guests bidding
« Reply #18 on: March 29, 2012, 01:04:41 pm »
is there way I can select the off.png as my default icon when the classifieds is integrated with the board index via the admin tool. 

This and what I posted prior are my issues at the moment.

I appreciate all the help.

Offline bob

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
Re: guests bidding
« Reply #19 on: March 29, 2012, 03:00:48 pm »
Oh noooo.

Now no one can bid.  They are gettingthe same error message....  No listing selected afte they try place a bid.  They entered the bid amount ... They click and get the error...

Offline SMFHacks

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 16205
    • View Profile
Re: guests bidding
« Reply #20 on: March 29, 2012, 03:36:47 pm »
Will check it out tonight.
Get your Forum Ranked! at https://www.forumrankings.net - find out how your forum compares with others!

Like What I do? Support me at https://www.patreon.com/vbgamer45/

Offline bob

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
Re: guests bidding
« Reply #21 on: March 29, 2012, 04:08:09 pm »
thanks... I appreaciate it.

Offline SMFHacks

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 16205
    • View Profile
Re: guests bidding
« Reply #22 on: March 30, 2012, 12:28:55 am »
Uploaded new version should help with board index and the bidding issue. Again uninstall and install new version since it affects board index.
Get your Forum Ranked! at https://www.forumrankings.net - find out how your forum compares with others!

Like What I do? Support me at https://www.patreon.com/vbgamer45/

Offline bob

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
Re: guests bidding
« Reply #23 on: March 30, 2012, 07:38:32 am »
What is the link to it?

Thanks

Offline bob

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
Re: guests bidding
« Reply #24 on: March 30, 2012, 10:23:56 am »
the icon is fixed now.  I am back to using on2.png

I thank you for that.

But nobody can bid anything on any of the items.  Whever they do they get a

"An Error has Occurred" message box
the text for it says:
"No listing selected"...

Is there something I need to do...?  I checked the global and category permissions to see if that changed, but no everything looks normal.

 :'(

Offline bob

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
Re: guests bidding
« Reply #25 on: March 30, 2012, 10:24:59 am »
I am about to install the original package... at least bidding worked there...

Offline SMFHacks

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 16205
    • View Profile
Re: guests bidding
« Reply #26 on: March 30, 2012, 10:25:47 am »
When does that happen? What is the url or the error log?
Get your Forum Ranked! at https://www.forumrankings.net - find out how your forum compares with others!

Like What I do? Support me at https://www.patreon.com/vbgamer45/

Offline bob

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
Re: guests bidding
« Reply #27 on: March 30, 2012, 03:31:08 pm »
always.  it happens for anyone who tries to place a bid on any listed item.

I found no errors written in my logs.  Not like before.  Actually nothing.

this is the url when I get the error

http://guapoforum.net/index.php?action=classifieds&sa=placebid&id=14

I can create a temp account for you and pm it to you so you can see it too.  would that help?

Offline bob

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
Re: guests bidding
« Reply #28 on: March 30, 2012, 03:33:14 pm »
sorry wrong url

this is the right one

http://guapoforum.net/index.php?action=classifieds&sa=placebid2

again please let me know if you need a temporary id to test.

Offline bob

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
Re: guests bidding
« Reply #29 on: March 30, 2012, 03:38:02 pm »
ok just to make sure all my settings were correct.  I installed the old 2.0.11 version.  It works.  Everyone can now bid.  But the issue I had originally still persists as expected.

So 2.0.12a  has a major bug ... :'(

 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
2 Replies
4824 Views
Last post November 11, 2007, 08:34:13 am
by Jump1979man
3 Replies
4811 Views
Last post November 09, 2007, 11:28:38 pm
by Jump1979man
3 Replies
5402 Views
Last post February 25, 2009, 11:52:00 pm
by Sweetwater
2 Replies
3495 Views
Last post March 04, 2009, 08:34:01 am
by Sweetwater
5 Replies
5791 Views
Last post January 26, 2010, 11:35:18 am
by SMFHacks

+- Recent Topics

Feature to upload a photo straight when composing a message by SMFHacks
February 04, 2023, 08:13:46 am

Pretty URL's Pro rewriting URLs by [chrisB]
February 01, 2023, 05:18:47 pm

Question before purchase by SMFHacks
February 01, 2023, 03:53:33 pm

Unlimited ending time by Saftek
January 29, 2023, 10:06:26 pm

Converting from Aeva Media by ivanr
January 28, 2023, 10:09:42 am

[Mod] Post Scheduler by bayonetbrant
January 23, 2023, 02:24:09 pm

"Notify all store admins of item purchase" Not Working in SMF 2.1.2 or 2.1.3 by Michael Vail
January 22, 2023, 10:50:23 pm

[Request] Future consideration by [chrisB]
January 18, 2023, 08:42:53 am

Pretty Urls extras by SMFHacks
January 16, 2023, 04:00:57 pm

I don't think its installed correctly by SMFHacks
January 10, 2023, 05:56:21 pm

Powered by EzPortal