Facebook  Twitter 

SMFHacks.com

+- +-

SMFHacks.com

+- User Information

Welcome, Guest.
Please login or register.
 
 
 
Forgot your password?

+- Forum Stats

Members
Total Members: 12356
Latest: how to logo design
New This Month: 7
New This Week: 0
New Today: 0
Stats
Total Posts: 40076
Total Topics: 7055
Most Online Today: 63
Most Online Ever: 2482
(April 09, 2011, 07:02:45 pm)
Users Online
Members: 0
Guests: 43
Total: 43

Author Topic: Delete the '0 bids', and currency issue  (Read 3898 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Maloxan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Delete the '0 bids', and currency issue
« on: June 18, 2012, 01:03:09 pm »
How do I delete the "0 Bids" after the price in a list? I deleted the PayPal opportunity anyway
How do I make Danish Krone the only currency available? (As there's no dropdown menu)

Offline SMFHacks

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 15040
    • View Profile
Re: Delete the '0 bids', and currency issue
« Reply #1 on: June 18, 2012, 01:06:04 pm »
What SMF version are you using?
Get your Forum Ranked! at https://www.forumrankings.net - find out how your forum compares with others!

Like What I do? Support me at https://www.patreon.com/vbgamer45/

Offline Maloxan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Re: Delete the '0 bids', and currency issue
« Reply #2 on: June 18, 2012, 01:09:28 pm »
The newest :-)

Offline SMFHacks

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 15040
    • View Profile
Re: Delete the '0 bids', and currency issue
« Reply #3 on: June 18, 2012, 01:14:43 pm »
Ok so SMF 2.0.2 will require a couple edits

Quote
How do I delete the "0 Bids" after the price in a list? I deleted the PayPal opportunity anyway
Can be changed under -> Admin -> Classifieds Settings -> Layout Settings  ->  "Show number of bids"
Get your Forum Ranked! at https://www.forumrankings.net - find out how your forum compares with others!

Like What I do? Support me at https://www.patreon.com/vbgamer45/

Offline SMFHacks

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 15040
    • View Profile
Re: Delete the '0 bids', and currency issue
« Reply #4 on: June 18, 2012, 01:17:30 pm »
For
Quote
How do I make Danish Krone the only currency available? (As there's no dropdown menu)

You would want to edit themes/default/classifieds2.template.php
Find
Code: [Select]
  <option value="USD">',$txt['class_cur_USD'],'</option>
<option value="AUD">',$txt['class_cur_AUD'],'</option>
<option value="BRL">',$txt['class_cur_BRL'],'</option>
<option value="CAD">',$txt['class_cur_CAD'],'</option>
<option value="CZK">',$txt['class_cur_CZK'],'</option>
<option value="DKK">',$txt['class_cur_DKK'],'</option>
<option value="EUR">',$txt['class_cur_EUR'],'</option>
<option value="HKD">',$txt['class_cur_HKD'],'</option>
<option value="HUF">',$txt['class_cur_HUF'],'</option>
<option value="ILS">',$txt['class_cur_ILS'],'</option>
<option value="INR">',$txt['class_cur_INR'],'</option>
<option value="MYR">',$txt['class_cur_MYR'],'</option>
<option value="MXN">',$txt['class_cur_MXN'],'</option>
<option value="NZD">',$txt['class_cur_NZD'],'</option>
<option value="NOK">',$txt['class_cur_NOK'],'</option>
<option value="PHP">',$txt['class_cur_PHP'],'</option>
<option value="PLN">',$txt['class_cur_PLN'],'</option>
<option value="GBP">',$txt['class_cur_GBP'],'</option>
<option value="SGD">',$txt['class_cur_SGD'],'</option>
<option value="ZAR">',$txt['class_cur_ZAR'],'</option>
<option value="SEK">',$txt['class_cur_SEK'],'</option>
<option value="CHF">',$txt['class_cur_CHF'],'</option>
<option value="TWD">',$txt['class_cur_TWD'],'</option>
<option value="THB">',$txt['class_cur_THB'],'</option>
<option value="JPY">',$txt['class_cur_JPY'],'</option>
Change to
Code: [Select]
<option value="DKK">',$txt['class_cur_DKK'],'</option>
Get your Forum Ranked! at https://www.forumrankings.net - find out how your forum compares with others!

Like What I do? Support me at https://www.patreon.com/vbgamer45/

Offline Maloxan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Re: Delete the '0 bids', and currency issue
« Reply #5 on: June 18, 2012, 01:51:15 pm »
None of that works. I unmarked 'Show Bids' in Manage Layout of the Classifieds, but it still shows in the list.

And I tried deleting all the other lines with the values in classifieds2, so that only dkk was left but again without luck. And yes, ofcourse I have uploadet it.

Offline SMFHacks

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 15040
    • View Profile
Re: Delete the '0 bids', and currency issue
« Reply #6 on: June 18, 2012, 01:57:14 pm »
There are a couple spots in classified2.template.php for currency code


For
Quote
None of that works. I unmarked 'Show Bids' in Manage Layout of the Classifieds, but it still shows in the list.
What page is that shown on.
Get your Forum Ranked! at https://www.forumrankings.net - find out how your forum compares with others!

Like What I do? Support me at https://www.patreon.com/vbgamer45/

Offline Maloxan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Re: Delete the '0 bids', and currency issue
« Reply #7 on: June 18, 2012, 01:58:41 pm »
There are a couple spots in classified2.template.php for currency code


For
Quote
None of that works. I unmarked 'Show Bids' in Manage Layout of the Classifieds, but it still shows in the list.
What page is that shown on.

http://rc-forum.dk/index.php?action=classifieds;sa=view;id=9 <-- 0 Bud (danish translation)

currency issue nailed!
« Last Edit: June 18, 2012, 02:01:53 pm by Maloxan »

Offline SMFHacks

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 15040
    • View Profile
Re: Delete the '0 bids', and currency issue
« Reply #8 on: June 18, 2012, 02:06:00 pm »
In classifieds2.template.php
Find and remove the following
Code: [Select]
if (empty($modSettings['class_hidebidhistory_all']) || $g_manage == true ||  $context['class_listing']['ID_MEMBER'] == $user_info['id'])
echo '<a href="',$scripturl, '?action=classifieds;sa=viewbids;id=',$context['class_listing']['ID_LISTING'],'">',$context['class_listing']['totalbids'], $txt['class_view_bids2'],'</a>';

Get your Forum Ranked! at https://www.forumrankings.net - find out how your forum compares with others!

Like What I do? Support me at https://www.patreon.com/vbgamer45/

Offline Maloxan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Re: Delete the '0 bids', and currency issue
« Reply #9 on: June 18, 2012, 02:09:08 pm »
In classifieds2.template.php
Find and remove the following
Code: [Select]
if (empty($modSettings['class_hidebidhistory_all']) || $g_manage == true ||  $context['class_listing']['ID_MEMBER'] == $user_info['id'])
echo '<a href="',$scripturl, '?action=classifieds;sa=viewbids;id=',$context['class_listing']['ID_LISTING'],'">',$context['class_listing']['totalbids'], $txt['class_view_bids2'],'</a>';


That did it! Thanks!!

 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
1 Replies
3885 Views
Last post November 12, 2007, 10:17:19 pm
by SMFHacks
12 Replies
14029 Views
Last post August 18, 2008, 10:51:15 am
by gibbs
Currency

Started by BRC MODELS « 1 2 » Support

17 Replies
12062 Views
Last post February 27, 2013, 11:03:56 am
by luiswr
5 Replies
6815 Views
Last post November 09, 2009, 11:36:39 pm
by SMFHacks
2 Replies
1859 Views
Last post June 17, 2012, 12:35:38 pm
by Maloxan

+- Recent Topics

Cannot install Gallery Pro on SMF 2.1 RC2 by Hatshepsut
March 19, 2020, 12:55:00 am

Newbie questions by SMFHacks
March 08, 2020, 09:28:17 am

Update detect mobile mode PHP5 to PHP7 by Plus
March 05, 2020, 11:19:05 am

Just a hello by Plus
March 05, 2020, 11:05:56 am

Enotify Copyright Problem by SMFHacks
March 04, 2020, 09:21:09 pm

Cannot import by shawnb
March 02, 2020, 12:17:00 pm

Error message with latest SMF 2.1 Github build by Hatshepsut
March 01, 2020, 10:06:10 am

[Mod]Avatars Display Integration by SMFHacks
February 15, 2020, 07:30:47 pm

[Mod]BBC Message Boxes 1.0 by SMFHacks
February 15, 2020, 07:26:46 pm

[Mod]Stack Trace by live627 by SMFHacks
February 15, 2020, 07:21:33 pm

Powered by EzPortal