Facebook  Twitter 

SMFHacks.com

+-

SMFHacks.com

+- User Information

Welcome, Guest.
Please login or register.
 
 
 
Forgot your password?

+- Forum Stats

Members
Total Members: 4257
Latest: Alex998.
New This Month: 1
New This Week: 0
New Today: 0
Stats
Total Posts: 43295
Total Topics: 7523
Most Online Today: 236
Most Online Ever: 2482
(April 09, 2011, 07:02:45 pm)
Users Online
Members: 1
Guests: 220
Total: 221

Author Topic: How do I cache this query that I placed in Load.php  (Read 4382 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline shuban

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 665
    • View Profile
    • Biology Forums
How do I cache this query that I placed in Load.php
« on: August 05, 2016, 12:42:32 pm »
Code: [Select]
if(!$user_info['is_guest'])
{
$dbresult = db_query("
SELECT
t.ID_MEMBER, t.ID_ITEM, i.ID_ITEM, i.ID_GROUPToMove
FROM {$db_prefix}store_transactions AS t, {$db_prefix}store_item AS i
WHERE
t.ID_MEMBER = $ID_MEMBER AND t.ID_ITEM = i.ID_ITEM AND i.ID_GROUPToMove != 0", __FILE__, __LINE__);

$found = db_affected_rows();
mysql_free_result($dbresult);

// If the record exists
if ($found == true)
{
$dbresult = db_query("
SELECT
ID_MEMBER
FROM {$db_prefix}store_group_log
WHERE ID_MEMBER = $ID_MEMBER", __FILE__, __LINE__);

$found = db_affected_rows();
mysql_free_result($dbresult);

// If no record exists
if ($found == false)
$context['membership_existed'] = 1;
}
}

My question is, how do I use the forum's caching system to cache this. It is per user based and doesn't get updated often. Also, is it important to cache?

Offline SMFHacks

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 16452
    • View Profile
Re: How do I cache this query that I placed in Load.php
« Reply #1 on: August 05, 2016, 01:26:39 pm »
If it is not run all the time then doesn't need to be cached.
Get your Forum Ranked! at https://www.forumrankings.net - find out how your forum compares with others!

Like What I do? Support me at https://www.patreon.com/vbgamer45/
Like Like x 1 View List

Offline shuban

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 665
    • View Profile
    • Biology Forums
Re: How do I cache this query that I placed in Load.php
« Reply #2 on: August 06, 2016, 01:33:58 am »
Okay, thank you

 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
0 Replies
3247 Views
Last post May 23, 2009, 10:35:41 am
by Paddleducks Forum - Damien
6 Replies
8248 Views
Last post April 12, 2011, 03:31:19 pm
by bruno
3 Replies
3635 Views
Last post December 09, 2014, 12:35:39 pm
by shuban
2 Replies
5266 Views
Last post July 09, 2016, 03:28:39 pm
by shuban
2 Replies
17073 Views
Last post June 06, 2018, 12:18:05 pm
by shuban

+- Recent Topics

Please Help! by SMFHacks
April 17, 2024, 08:04:55 am

Rate own images by fvlog19
April 11, 2024, 10:56:53 am

Tidy Child Boards on 2.1.4 by SMFHacks
April 04, 2024, 03:54:12 pm

Problems SMF 2.0.19 > 2.1.4 SMF Gallery Pro - Recents Images to overall header by Michel68
March 30, 2024, 12:41:08 pm

Can't DROP 'id_member'; check that column/key exists Datei: by SMFHacks
March 30, 2024, 11:58:20 am

No thumbnails on new uploads by Tonyvic
March 29, 2024, 06:26:18 am

Display the Contact Page for guests by SMFHacks
March 27, 2024, 10:55:43 am

is it possible to add support for odysee.com by fvlog19
March 21, 2024, 08:47:51 am

Request for admin notification by davejo
March 10, 2024, 01:31:59 am

I need help with torrent upload by Ineedsmfhelp
March 09, 2024, 10:01:13 pm

Powered by EzPortal