Facebook  Twitter 

SMFHacks.com

+- +-

SMFHacks.com

+- User Information

Welcome, Guest.
Please login or register.
 
 
 
Forgot your password?

+- Forum Stats

Members
Total Members: 12388
Latest: Rands
New This Month: 5
New This Week: 2
New Today: 0
Stats
Total Posts: 40308
Total Topics: 7099
Most Online Today: 41
Most Online Ever: 2482
(April 09, 2011, 07:02:45 pm)
Users Online
Members: 0
Guests: 38
Total: 38

Author Topic: How do I make the product description PHP ready?  (Read 1877 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline shuban

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 657
    • View Profile
    • Homework Clinic - Your Academic Lifeline
How do I make the product description PHP ready?
« on: January 10, 2017, 06:29:01 pm »
Instead of using bbcode, I'd like to use PHP instead, is that possible?

Offline SMFHacks

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 15147
    • View Profile
Re: How do I make the product description PHP ready?
« Reply #1 on: January 10, 2017, 06:36:42 pm »
Harder to do.
Would have to use the php eval() statement
Get your Forum Ranked! at https://www.forumrankings.net - find out how your forum compares with others!

Like What I do? Support me at https://www.patreon.com/vbgamer45/

Offline shuban

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 657
    • View Profile
    • Homework Clinic - Your Academic Lifeline
Re: How do I make the product description PHP ready?
« Reply #2 on: January 10, 2017, 06:57:08 pm »
Could you elaborate on this?

Offline SMFHacks

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 15147
    • View Profile
Re: How do I make the product description PHP ready?
« Reply #3 on: January 10, 2017, 07:05:21 pm »
It's a lot of steps actually. Since you have to change the template from parse_bbc to eval then also remove the security checks/changes made in Store2.php for descriptions for adding/editing products.
Get your Forum Ranked! at https://www.forumrankings.net - find out how your forum compares with others!

Like What I do? Support me at https://www.patreon.com/vbgamer45/

Offline shuban

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 657
    • View Profile
    • Homework Clinic - Your Academic Lifeline
Re: How do I make the product description PHP ready?
« Reply #4 on: January 10, 2017, 07:14:39 pm »
I noticed that

Code: [Select]
'.parse_bbc(stripslashes($context['store_item']['description'])).'
Needs to be changed.

I'd like to do a test run where I manually added php code into the database of a product. But I'm not sure how to use:

Code: [Select]
ob_start();
eval("echo "Some awesome output. "");
$this_string = ob_get_contents();
ob_end_flush();

as suggested here: https://cgd.io/2008/how-to-execute-php-code-in-a-php-string/

 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
1 Replies
3942 Views
Last post June 04, 2007, 07:46:08 pm
by SMFHacks
2 Replies
3565 Views
Last post April 28, 2009, 06:21:29 pm
by SMFHacks
2 Replies
3698 Views
Last post September 03, 2009, 06:07:10 pm
by Bar Nuthin
9 Replies
4224 Views
Last post March 12, 2013, 02:46:59 pm
by Wegg
5 Replies
1397 Views
Last post November 15, 2017, 05:29:15 pm
by SMFHacks

+- Recent Topics

Quality of images after import by SMFHacks
September 05, 2020, 10:21:44 am

How do I download gallery images? by CWVRV
August 30, 2020, 11:50:07 pm

Deleting Empty Galleries by SMFHacks
August 30, 2020, 11:43:32 am

PHP error by davejo
August 25, 2020, 07:35:13 am

Permissions to list ads and buy items by CWVRV
August 21, 2020, 05:19:45 pm

Doubt with download permissions. by Rock Lee
August 20, 2020, 08:23:24 pm

Attachment images Upsidedown or Sideways by SMFHacks
August 18, 2020, 05:41:07 pm

[Mod]Avatars Display Integration by Hatshepsut
August 17, 2020, 11:39:54 pm

Simple Portal Block - Classifieds by SMFHacks
August 16, 2020, 09:56:48 am

SMF Links by SMFHacks
August 16, 2020, 08:03:42 am

Powered by EzPortal